The regulations for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) provide as follows:
[…] ESY stands for Extended School Year and is special education and related services provided to a student with a disability during periods the public school is not in session. The following will break this down into more specifics.
The Law
The regulations for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) provide as follows:
“Each public agency must ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE.” 34 C.F.R. §300.106(a)(1).
ESY is defined as “special education and related services that are provided to a child with a disability (i) beyond the normal school year of the public agency; (ii) in accordance with the child’s IEP; and (iii) at no cost to the parents of the child; and meet the standards of the [State].” 34 C.F.R. §300.106(b).
“Extended school year services must be provided only if a child’s IEP Team determines, on an individual basis [at an IEP meeting] that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child.” 34 C.F.R. §300.106(a)(2).
How do we know if the services are necessary for FAPE? Most courts have said that “ESY is necessary to avoid regression so severe that the child would not be able to catch up during the following school year.” See, e.g., Board of Educ. of Fayette County, Ky. v.