Aggravation in trying to access student records
[…] But schools and their lawyers put up roadblocks to parents trying to review their child’s file.  First, often they do not even inform the parents that they have the right to review those records, even though the law says they must tell the parents of such right.  See 34 C.F.R. §99.7(a).  Second, schools and/or their attorneys play games with the definition of “education records” so as to block parents from seeing ALL of their child’s file, even though “education records” is clearly defined by the laws.  See 34 C.F.R. §99.3 Education Records.  That definition has very few exceptions, so essentially everything “maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution” that is “directly related to a student” must be produced to the parent.  34 C.F.R. §99.3 Education Records.