School District Lawyer Tactics May Violate Ethics Rules
[…] That study further found that costs “average $30,500 a year per family with a disabled child.” Several other studies conducted by the Social Security Administration and the American Psychological Association indicate that families that have a child with a disability have a greater economic hardship than those families that don’t.

The obvious conclusion is that a family with a child with a disability has fewer financial resources to enforce its legal rights.

The Purpose of Special Education Law

The main law in special education is the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 USC §1400 et seq. (“IDEA”).  When passing this law, the U.S. Congress made the following findings:

  • “Disability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to participate in or contribute to society.  Improving educational results for children with disabilities is an essential element of our national policy of ensuring equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for individuals with disabilities.”  20 USC §1400(c)(1)
  • “the education of children with disabilities can be made more effective by . . . strengthening the role and responsibility of parents and ensuring that families of such children have meaningful opportunities to participate in the education of their children at school and at home” 20 USC §1400(c)(5)(B)
  • “Parents and schools should be given expanded opportunities to resolve their disagreements in positive and constructive ways.”  20 USC §1400(c)(8)

Congress went on to state that the purpose of IDEA is: