Is special education instruction by a paraprofessional legal?
[…] I cannot give personal legal advice on this blog.

  4. What is the law under IDEA that states specifically who can legally deliver special education services in the public school setting? Thank you.

    1. IDEA does not provide specifics as to who may provide special education services in the public schools. In general, this is left to the individual states and their qualification requirements. See 34 C.F.R. 300.156 which states: “The SEA must establish and maintain qualifications to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including that those personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities.” Subpart (c) of that regulation does provide a bit more on qualifications, but states mut set their own standards within these rules.