Is special education instruction by a paraprofessional legal?
[…] This is true for reading and math.  You must look to the State’s education code on who has the proper certification and/or licensing to meet this certification requirement.

They must also be appropriately TRAINED and SUPERVISED.

What does “trained” mean?

All special education teachers must be HIGHLY QUALIFIED.

“Each person employed as a special education teacher in the State who teaches elementary school, middle school, or secondary school is highly qualified.”  20 U.S.C. Sec. 1412(a)(14)(C); 20 U.S.C. Sec. 6319(a)(1).

This is especially true for core academic subjects.  20 U.S.C. Sec. 6319(a)(2).

For paraprofessionals (aides), specific requirements are set forth in the No Child Left Behind Act.

“Each local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that all paraprofessionals hired after January 8, 2002, and working in a program supported with funds under this part shall have— (A) completed at least 2 years of study at an institution of higher education; (B) obtained an associate’s (or higher) degree; or (C) met a rigorous standard of quality and can demonstrate, through a formal State or local academic assessment— (i) knowledge of, and the ability to assist in instructing, reading, writing, and mathematics; or (ii) knowledge of, and the ability to assist in instructing, reading readiness, writing readiness, and mathematics readiness, as appropriate.”  20 U.S.C. Sec. 6319(c) and (d).

What does “supervised” mean?

Again, the No Child Left Behind Act explains the duties of a paraprofessional (aide).   20 U.S.C. Sec. 6319(g).

“A paraprofessional may not provide any instructional service to a student unless the paraprofessional is working under the direct supervision of a teacher consistent with this section.”  20 U.S.C. Sec. 6319(g)(3)(A).

The question is whether the special ed teacher checking in once a week is appropriate direct supervision.  This will depend on the facts of what the teacher means by “touching base” with the student.